Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Petersburg, United StatesPetersburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPetersburg United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Petersburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Petersburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Petersburg
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Petersburg

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Petersburg

Sunset

4:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Appamatuck
  • Cockade City
  • Fals
  • Fort Henry
  • PTB
  • Peter's Point
  • Peterburg
  • Peters Point
  • Petersburg
  • Petersburg City
  • Petersburgh
  • Pitersberg
  • Pitersburg
  • The Cockade City
  • bi de si bao
  • btrsbrgh
  • pitazubagu
  • piteoseubeogeu
  • pytrzbwrg wyrjynya
  • Петербург
  • Питерсберг
  • Питерсбург
  • Пітерсбург
  • بطرسبرغ
  • پیترزبورگ، ویرجینیا
  • پیٹرزبرگ، ورجینیا
  • ピーターズバーグ
  • 彼得斯堡
  • 피터스버그

Country

Petersburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

32,477 People

Elevation above sea level

22m

Major cities in the vicinity of Petersburg (City of Petersburg, Virginia)

Virginia Beach ... 122 km
Durham ... 181 km
Washington ... 186 km
West Raleigh ... 188 km
Raleigh ... 189 km
Greensboro ... 230 km
Baltimore ... 236 km
Philadelphia ... 350 km
Charlotte ... 353 km
Pittsburgh ... 410 km
Meads ... 445 km
Ironville ... 445 km
Staten Island ... 451 km
Newark ... 465 km
Brooklyn ... 467 km
Jersey City ... 468 km
New York City ... 470 km
Queens ... 476 km
Manhattan ... 479 km
The Bronx ... 489 km
Columbus ... 540 km
Cleveland ... 583 km
Cincinnati ... 607 km
Buffalo ... 634 km
Atlanta ... 678 km
Hamilton ... 691 km
Toledo ... 694 km
London ... 704 km
Windsor ... 717 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries