Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Charlottesville, United StatesCharlottesvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCharlottesville United States

What day is it in Charlottesville right now?

Thursday (December 1, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Charlottesville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Charlottesville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Charlottesville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Charlottesville
Today, December 1, 2022

Sunrise Charlottesville

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Charlottesville

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CHO
  • Charlottesville
  • Sarlotsvilis
  • Sharlotsvil
  • Sharlotsvill
  • Sharlottsvill'
  • sharlwtsfyl
  • sharlwtzwyl wyrjynya
  • sharottsubiru
  • syalleocheubil
  • sʼrlwtswwyl
  • xia lu di zhen
  • Šarlotsvilis
  • Шарлотсвил
  • Шарлотсвилл
  • Шарлоттсвилль
  • שארלוטסוויל
  • شارلوتزویل، ویرجینیا
  • شارلوتسفيل
  • شارلوٹزویل، ورجینیا
  • シャーロッツビル
  • 夏律第鎮
  • 샬러츠빌

Country

Charlottesville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

46,597 People

Elevation above sea level

142m

Major cities in the vicinity of Charlottesville (City of Charlottesville, Virginia)

Washington ... 150 km
Baltimore ... 204 km
Durham ... 227 km
Virginia Beach ... 239 km
Greensboro ... 240 km
West Raleigh ... 248 km
Raleigh ... 249 km
Pittsburgh ... 292 km
Philadelphia ... 340 km
Ironville ... 341 km
Meads ... 342 km
Charlotte ... 362 km
Columbus ... 420 km
Staten Island ... 445 km
Newark ... 456 km
Jersey City ... 461 km
Cleveland ... 461 km
Brooklyn ... 463 km
New York City ... 464 km
Manhattan ... 472 km
Queens ... 473 km
The Bronx ... 482 km
Cincinnati ... 498 km
Buffalo ... 536 km
Toledo ... 571 km
Hamilton ... 585 km
London ... 588 km
Windsor ... 594 km
Detroit ... 598 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries