Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Harrisonburg, United StatesHarrisonburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHarrisonburg United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Harrisonburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Harrisonburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Harrisonburg
Today, May 20, 2019

Sunrise Harrisonburg

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Harrisonburg

Sunset

8:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Harisonburg
  • Harrisonburg City
  • Kharisonburg
  • ha li sen bao
  • harisonbagu
  • haryswnbwrgh
  • hryswnbrg wyrjynya
  • Харисонбург
  • هاريسونبورغ
  • هریسونبرگ، ویرجینیا
  • ہیریسنبرگ، ورجینیا
  • ハリソンバーグ
  • 哈里森堡

Country

Harrisonburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

48,914 People

Elevation above sea level

404m

Cities around Harrisonburg (City of Harrisonburg, Virginia)

Washington, D.C. ... 155 km
Baltimore ... 203 km
Pittsburgh ... 237 km
Greensboro ... 272 km
Virginia Beach ... 291 km
West Raleigh ... 294 km
Raleigh ... 296 km
Ironville ... 306 km
Meads ... 308 km
Philadelphia ... 340 km
Columbus ... 370 km
Charlotte ... 389 km
Cleveland ... 405 km
Staten Island ... 445 km
Newark ... 453 km
Cincinnati ... 454 km
New York City ... 462 km
Brooklyn ... 463 km
Manhattan ... 469 km
The Bronx ... 480 km
Buffalo ... 489 km
Toledo ... 516 km
London ... 534 km
Hamilton ... 534 km
Windsor ... 539 km
Detroit ... 543 km
Mississauga ... 568 km
Etobicoke ... 576 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries