Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Gainesville, United StatesGainesvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Gainesville, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Gainesville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Gainesville: Today, January 22, 2018

Sunrise Gainesville

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Gainesville

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gejnsvil
  • Гејнсвил

Country

Gainesville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

11,481 People

Elevation above sea level

108m

Cities around Gainesville (Prince William County, Virginia)

Baltimore ... 97 km
Philadelphia ... 234 km
Virginia Beach ... 251 km
Pittsburgh ... 263 km
Staten Island ... 340 km
West Raleigh ... 342 km
Raleigh ... 343 km
Greensboro ... 347 km
Newark ... 349 km
Brooklyn ... 358 km
New York City ... 358 km
Manhattan ... 365 km
The Bronx ... 376 km
Ironville ... 408 km
Meads ... 410 km
Cleveland ... 442 km
Columbus ... 450 km
Buffalo ... 462 km
Charlotte ... 470 km
Hamilton ... 522 km
London ... 545 km
Cincinnati ... 549 km
Mississauga ... 551 km
Etobicoke ... 557 km
Toronto ... 559 km
Scarborough ... 563 km
Brampton ... 565 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries