Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fairfax, United StatesFairfaxUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFairfax United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Fairfax to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fairfax

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Fairfax
Today, July 9, 2020

Sunrise Fairfax

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Fairfax

Sunset

8:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Fairfax
  • Fairfax
  • Fairfax Court House
  • Ferfaks
  • Feurfaks
  • Providence
  • feafakkusu
  • fei er fa ke si
  • frfks wyrjynya
  • fyrfaks
  • fyyrfyks wrjynya
  • peeopaegseu
  • Ферфакс
  • Феърфакс
  • فرفکس، ویرجینیا
  • فيرفاكس
  • فیئرفیکس، ورجینیا
  • フェアファックス
  • 費爾法克斯
  • 페어팩스

Country

Fairfax is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

24,013 People

Elevation above sea level

131m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fairfax (City of Fairfax, Virginia)

Washington ... 23 km
Baltimore ... 74 km
Philadelphia ... 211 km
Virginia Beach ... 244 km
Pittsburgh ... 278 km
Staten Island ... 316 km
Newark ... 326 km
Jersey City ... 332 km
Brooklyn ... 334 km
New York City ... 335 km
Durham ... 339 km
Manhattan ... 342 km
Queens ... 344 km
The Bronx ... 353 km
West Raleigh ... 354 km
Raleigh ... 355 km
Greensboro ... 365 km
Ironville ... 434 km
Meads ... 435 km
Cleveland ... 457 km
Buffalo ... 462 km
Columbus ... 472 km
Charlotte ... 489 km
Hamilton ... 526 km
London ... 553 km
Mississauga ... 554 km
Toronto ... 560 km
Brampton ... 568 km
Oshawa ... 570 km
Markham ... 575 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries