Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oakton, United StatesOaktonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOakton United States

What day is it in Oakton right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Oakton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Oakton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oakton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Oakton
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Oakton

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Oakton

Sunset

4:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Flint Hill
  • Oakton

Country

Oakton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

34,166 People

Elevation above sea level

127m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oakton (Fairfax County, Virginia)

Washington ... 22 km
Baltimore ... 72 km
Philadelphia ... 208 km
Virginia Beach ... 247 km
Pittsburgh ... 276 km
Staten Island ... 314 km
Newark ... 323 km
Jersey City ... 329 km
Brooklyn ... 332 km
New York City ... 332 km
Manhattan ... 340 km
Queens ... 341 km
Durham ... 343 km
The Bronx ... 350 km
West Raleigh ... 358 km
Raleigh ... 359 km
Greensboro ... 368 km
Ironville ... 434 km
Meads ... 436 km
Cleveland ... 455 km
Buffalo ... 459 km
Columbus ... 472 km
Charlotte ... 492 km
Hamilton ... 523 km
London ... 551 km
Mississauga ... 551 km
Toronto ... 557 km
Brampton ... 564 km
Oshawa ... 566 km
Markham ... 571 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries