Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sterling, United StatesSterlingUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSterling United States

What day is it in Sterling right now?

Friday (December 9, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sterling to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sterling to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sterling

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sterling
Today, December 9, 2022

Sunrise Sterling

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Sterling

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Guilford
  • Guilford Station
  • Loudoun
  • Old Sterling
  • Sterling
  • Sturling
  • Whaleys Store
  • Стерлинг
  • Стърлинг

Country

Sterling is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

27,822 People

Elevation above sea level

89m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sterling (Loudoun County, Virginia)

Washington ... 34 km
Baltimore ... 73 km
Philadelphia ... 209 km
Pittsburgh ... 259 km
Virginia Beach ... 264 km
Staten Island ... 314 km
Newark ... 323 km
Jersey City ... 329 km
Brooklyn ... 332 km
New York City ... 333 km
Manhattan ... 340 km
Queens ... 342 km
The Bronx ... 350 km
Durham ... 352 km
West Raleigh ... 368 km
Raleigh ... 369 km
Greensboro ... 375 km
Ironville ... 426 km
Meads ... 428 km
Cleveland ... 438 km
Buffalo ... 443 km
Columbus ... 458 km
Charlotte ... 498 km
Hamilton ... 506 km
London ... 533 km
Mississauga ... 534 km
Toronto ... 541 km
Brampton ... 548 km
Oshawa ... 551 km
Markham ... 555 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries