Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Germantown, United StatesGermantownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGermantown United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Germantown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Germantown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Germantown
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Germantown

Sunrise

5:47 am

Local time
Sunset Germantown

Sunset

8:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzermantaun
  • Dzhermantaun
  • jamantaun
  • jrmntawn mrylnd
  • jyrmantawn
  • Џермантаун
  • Джермантаун
  • جرمن ٹاؤن، مونٹگمری کاؤنٹی، میری لینڈ
  • جرمنتاون، مریلند
  • جيرمانتاون
  • ジャーマンタウン

Country

Germantown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

86,395 People

Elevation above sea level

134m

Cities around Germantown (Montgomery County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 55 km
Philadelphia ... 190 km
Pittsburgh ... 259 km
Virginia Beach ... 276 km
Staten Island ... 294 km
Newark ... 302 km
New York City ... 312 km
Brooklyn ... 312 km
Manhattan ... 319 km
The Bronx ... 329 km
West Raleigh ... 389 km
Raleigh ... 390 km
Greensboro ... 397 km
Buffalo ... 429 km
Cleveland ... 437 km
Ironville ... 441 km
Meads ... 443 km
Columbus ... 467 km
Hamilton ... 494 km
Charlotte ... 520 km
Mississauga ... 521 km
London ... 526 km
Etobicoke ... 527 km
Toronto ... 527 km
Scarborough ... 531 km
North York ... 534 km
Brampton ... 535 km
Markham ... 541 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries