Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chevy Chase, United StatesChevy ChaseUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChevy Chase United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Chevy Chase to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chevy Chase

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Chevy Chase
Today, April 4, 2020

Sunrise Chevy Chase

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset Chevy Chase

Sunset

7:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chevi Chehjs
  • Chevi Chejs
  • chwy chys mrylnd
  • Чеви Чејс
  • Чеви Чэйс
  • چوی چیس، مریلند

Country

Chevy Chase is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,545 People

Elevation above sea level

109m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chevy Chase (Montgomery County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 49 km
Philadelphia ... 185 km
Virginia Beach ... 253 km
Pittsburgh ... 283 km
Staten Island ... 291 km
Newark ... 301 km
Brooklyn ... 309 km
New York City ... 310 km
Manhattan ... 317 km
The Bronx ... 328 km
West Raleigh ... 377 km
Raleigh ... 377 km
Greensboro ... 389 km
Buffalo ... 451 km
Ironville ... 454 km
Meads ... 456 km
Cleveland ... 461 km
Columbus ... 486 km
Charlotte ... 514 km
Hamilton ... 518 km
Mississauga ... 545 km
Etobicoke ... 550 km
Toronto ... 550 km
London ... 551 km
Scarborough ... 553 km
North York ... 557 km
Brampton ... 559 km
Markham ... 564 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries