Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Potomac, United StatesPotomacUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPotomac United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Potomac to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Potomac

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Potomac
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Potomac

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Potomac

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Offutt's Crossroads
  • Offutts Cross Road
  • Potomac
  • Potomak
  • Potomak Khehjts
  • Section Eight
  • ptwwmk mrylnd
  • Потомак
  • Потомак Хэйтс
  • پتوومک، مریلند
  • پوٹومیک، میری لینڈ

Country

Potomac is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

44,965 People

Elevation above sea level

110m

Major cities in the vicinity of Potomac (Montgomery County, Maryland)

Washington ... 20 km
Baltimore ... 57 km
Philadelphia ... 194 km
Virginia Beach ... 258 km
Pittsburgh ... 273 km
Staten Island ... 299 km
Newark ... 308 km
Jersey City ... 314 km
Brooklyn ... 317 km
New York City ... 317 km
Manhattan ... 325 km
Queens ... 326 km
The Bronx ... 335 km
Durham ... 360 km
West Raleigh ... 375 km
Raleigh ... 375 km
Greensboro ... 385 km
Ironville ... 444 km
Meads ... 446 km
Buffalo ... 446 km
Cleveland ... 451 km
Columbus ... 475 km
Charlotte ... 509 km
Hamilton ... 512 km
Mississauga ... 539 km
London ... 543 km
Toronto ... 545 km
Brampton ... 553 km
Oshawa ... 553 km
Markham ... 559 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries