Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Silver Spring, United StatesSilver SpringUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Silver Spring, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Silver Spring

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Silver Spring: Today, October 16, 2018

Sunrise Silver Spring

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Silver Spring

Sunset

6:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fons Argenteus
  • Silvehr Spring
  • Silver Spring
  • Silver-Spring
  • Silvur Spring
  • shirubasupuringu
  • silbeoseupeuling
  • sylwr aspryng mrylnd
  • yin quan
  • Силвер Спринг
  • Силвер-Спринг
  • Силвър Спринг
  • Силвэр Спринг
  • Сілвер-Спрінг
  • سلور سپرنگ، میری لینڈ
  • سیلور اسپرینگ، مریلند
  • シルバースプリング
  • 银泉
  • 실버스프링

Country

Silver Spring is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

71,452 People

Elevation above sea level

104m

Cities around Silver Spring (Montgomery County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 47 km
Philadelphia ... 183 km
Virginia Beach ... 250 km
Pittsburgh ... 287 km
Staten Island ... 289 km
Newark ... 299 km
Brooklyn ... 307 km
New York City ... 308 km
Manhattan ... 315 km
The Bronx ... 326 km
West Raleigh ... 376 km
Raleigh ... 377 km
Greensboro ... 390 km
Buffalo ... 454 km
Ironville ... 458 km
Meads ... 460 km
Cleveland ... 465 km
Columbus ... 490 km
Charlotte ... 515 km
Hamilton ... 521 km
Mississauga ... 547 km
Etobicoke ... 552 km
Toronto ... 553 km
London ... 554 km
Scarborough ... 556 km
North York ... 560 km
Brampton ... 561 km
Markham ... 566 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries