Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chevy Chase, United StatesChevy ChaseUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChevy Chase United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Chevy Chase to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chevy Chase

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Chevy Chase
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Chevy Chase

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Chevy Chase

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cheivy Chase
  • Chevy Chase

Country

Chevy Chase is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,545 People

Elevation above sea level

101m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chevy Chase (Washington County, Washington, D.C.)

Washington ... 8 km
Baltimore ... 52 km
Philadelphia ... 188 km
Virginia Beach ... 249 km
Pittsburgh ... 286 km
Staten Island ... 293 km
Newark ... 303 km
Jersey City ... 309 km
Brooklyn ... 311 km
New York City ... 312 km
Manhattan ... 319 km
Queens ... 321 km
The Bronx ... 330 km
Durham ... 359 km
West Raleigh ... 373 km
Raleigh ... 373 km
Greensboro ... 386 km
Ironville ... 454 km
Buffalo ... 456 km
Meads ... 456 km
Cleveland ... 464 km
Columbus ... 487 km
Charlotte ... 511 km
Hamilton ... 522 km
Mississauga ... 549 km
London ... 554 km
Toronto ... 554 km
Oshawa ... 562 km
Brampton ... 563 km
Markham ... 568 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries