Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bethesda, United StatesBethesdaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBethesda United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Bethesda to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bethesda

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Bethesda
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Bethesda

Sunrise

7:35 am

Local time
Sunset Bethesda

Sunset

6:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Betesda
  • Budezda
  • bei sai si da
  • beseoseuda
  • besesuda
  • btzda mrylnd
  • bythysda
  • Бетесда
  • Бъдезда
  • بتزدا، مریلند
  • بيثيسدا
  • بیتھسڈا، میری لینڈ
  • ベセスダ
  • 贝塞斯达
  • 베서스다

Country

Bethesda is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

60,858 People

Elevation above sea level

97m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bethesda (Montgomery County, Maryland)

Washington ... 11 km
Baltimore ... 52 km
Philadelphia ... 189 km
Virginia Beach ... 251 km
Pittsburgh ... 282 km
Staten Island ... 294 km
Newark ... 304 km
Jersey City ... 309 km
Brooklyn ... 312 km
New York City ... 313 km
Manhattan ... 320 km
Queens ... 322 km
The Bronx ... 331 km
Durham ... 359 km
West Raleigh ... 373 km
Raleigh ... 374 km
Greensboro ... 386 km
Ironville ... 452 km
Buffalo ... 453 km
Meads ... 454 km
Cleveland ... 461 km
Columbus ... 485 km
Charlotte ... 511 km
Hamilton ... 519 km
Mississauga ... 546 km
London ... 551 km
Toronto ... 552 km
Oshawa ... 559 km
Brampton ... 560 km
Markham ... 565 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries