Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Herndon, United StatesHerndonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHerndon United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Herndon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Herndon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Herndon
Today, July 4, 2020

Sunrise Herndon

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Herndon

Sunset

8:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kherndon
  • hrndn wyrjynya
  • hyrndwn
  • Херндон
  • هرندن، ویرجینیا
  • هيرندون

Country

Herndon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

24,568 People

Elevation above sea level

110m

Major cities in the vicinity of Herndon (Fairfax County, Virginia)

Washington ... 30 km
Baltimore ... 72 km
Philadelphia ... 209 km
Virginia Beach ... 259 km
Pittsburgh ... 265 km
Staten Island ... 314 km
Newark ... 323 km
Jersey City ... 328 km
Brooklyn ... 332 km
New York City ... 332 km
Manhattan ... 339 km
Queens ... 341 km
Durham ... 349 km
The Bronx ... 350 km
West Raleigh ... 365 km
Raleigh ... 366 km
Greensboro ... 373 km
Ironville ... 429 km
Meads ... 431 km
Cleveland ... 444 km
Buffalo ... 448 km
Columbus ... 463 km
Charlotte ... 496 km
Hamilton ... 511 km
London ... 539 km
Mississauga ... 539 km
Toronto ... 546 km
Brampton ... 553 km
Oshawa ... 555 km
Markham ... 560 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries