Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leesburg, United StatesLeesburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLeesburg United States

What day is it in Leesburg right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Leesburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Leesburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Leesburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Leesburg
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Leesburg

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Leesburg

Sunset

6:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • George Town
  • Georgetown
  • Leesburg
  • Leesburg (Virginia)
  • Leesburgh
  • Lizburg
  • Louisburg
  • lysbwrgh
  • lyzbrg wrjynya
  • Лизбург
  • ليسبورغ
  • لیزبرگ، ورجینیا

Country

Leesburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

51,209 People

Elevation above sea level

104m

Major cities in the vicinity of Leesburg (Loudoun County, Virginia)

Washington ... 49 km
Baltimore ... 79 km
Philadelphia ... 213 km
Pittsburgh ... 244 km
Virginia Beach ... 280 km
Staten Island ... 317 km
Newark ... 325 km
Jersey City ... 331 km
New York City ... 335 km
Brooklyn ... 335 km
Manhattan ... 342 km
Queens ... 345 km
The Bronx ... 352 km
Durham ... 360 km
West Raleigh ... 377 km
Raleigh ... 378 km
Greensboro ... 380 km
Ironville ... 417 km
Meads ... 419 km
Cleveland ... 422 km
Buffalo ... 428 km
Columbus ... 445 km
Hamilton ... 491 km
Charlotte ... 502 km
London ... 517 km
Mississauga ... 519 km
Toronto ... 526 km
Brampton ... 533 km
Oshawa ... 537 km
Markham ... 541 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries