Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Charles Town, United StatesCharles TownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCharles Town United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Charles Town to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Charles Town

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Charles Town
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Charles Town

Sunrise

7:38 am

Local time
Sunset Charles Town

Sunset

6:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charl'z-Taun
  • Charles Town
  • Charlestown
  • Charls Taun
  • cha er si zhen
  • charlz tawn wyrjynyay ghrby
  • tsharlz tawn
  • Чарлс Таун
  • Чарльз-Таун
  • تشارلز تاون
  • چارلز تاون، ویرجینیای غربی
  • چارلس ٹاؤن، مغربی ورجینیا
  • 查尔斯镇

Country

Charles Town is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,899 People

Elevation above sea level

156m

Major cities in the vicinity of Charles Town (Jefferson County, West Virginia)

Washington ... 79 km
Baltimore ... 100 km
Pittsburgh ... 213 km
Philadelphia ... 228 km
Virginia Beach ... 308 km
Staten Island ... 329 km
Newark ... 336 km
Jersey City ... 342 km
New York City ... 346 km
Brooklyn ... 347 km
Manhattan ... 353 km
Queens ... 357 km
The Bronx ... 363 km
Durham ... 372 km
Greensboro ... 387 km
West Raleigh ... 391 km
Cleveland ... 392 km
Raleigh ... 392 km
Ironville ... 398 km
Meads ... 400 km
Buffalo ... 405 km
Columbus ... 418 km
Hamilton ... 464 km
London ... 488 km
Mississauga ... 494 km
Toronto ... 501 km
Charlotte ... 507 km
Brampton ... 507 km
Oshawa ... 514 km
Markham ... 516 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries