Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thurmont, United StatesThurmontUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inThurmont United States

What day is it in Thurmont right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Thurmont to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Thurmont to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thurmont

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Thurmont
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Thurmont

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Thurmont

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mechanics Town
  • Mechanicstown
  • Mechanicsville
  • Surmont
  • Tarmont
  • Thurmont
  • thwrmwnt
  • thwrmwnt mrylnd
  • Сурмонт
  • Тармонт
  • تهورمونت، مریلند
  • ثورمونت

Country

Thurmont is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,454 People

Elevation above sea level

158m

Major cities in the vicinity of Thurmont (Frederick County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 74 km
Washington ... 86 km
Philadelphia ... 184 km
Pittsburgh ... 226 km
Staten Island ... 282 km
Newark ... 287 km
Jersey City ... 294 km
New York City ... 298 km
Brooklyn ... 300 km
Manhattan ... 304 km
Queens ... 309 km
The Bronx ... 314 km
Virginia Beach ... 326 km
Buffalo ... 378 km
Cleveland ... 401 km
Durham ... 417 km
West Raleigh ... 434 km
Greensboro ... 435 km
Raleigh ... 435 km
Ironville ... 442 km
Hamilton ... 445 km
Meads ... 445 km
Columbus ... 449 km
Mississauga ... 471 km
Toronto ... 477 km
London ... 480 km
Oshawa ... 485 km
Brampton ... 485 km
Markham ... 490 km
Windsor ... 537 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries