Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hampstead, United StatesHampsteadUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHampstead United States

What day is it in Hampstead right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hampstead to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hampstead to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hampstead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Hampstead
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Hampstead

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Hampstead

Sunset

6:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Coxville
  • Hampstead
  • Khehmpsted
  • Spring Garden
  • Spring Gardens
  • Хэмпстед

Country

Hampstead is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,359 People

Elevation above sea level

283m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hampstead (Carroll County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 40 km
Washington ... 80 km
Philadelphia ... 141 km
Staten Island ... 242 km
Newark ... 248 km
Jersey City ... 254 km
New York City ... 259 km
Brooklyn ... 259 km
Manhattan ... 265 km
Pittsburgh ... 268 km
Queens ... 269 km
The Bronx ... 276 km
Virginia Beach ... 311 km
Buffalo ... 396 km
Durham ... 430 km
Cleveland ... 441 km
West Raleigh ... 445 km
Raleigh ... 446 km
Greensboro ... 455 km
Hamilton ... 468 km
Ironville ... 485 km
Meads ... 487 km
Mississauga ... 492 km
Columbus ... 494 km
Toronto ... 496 km
Oshawa ... 499 km
Brampton ... 506 km
Markham ... 508 km
London ... 511 km
South Boston ... 553 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries