Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ellicott City, United StatesEllicott CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEllicott City United States

What day is it in Ellicott City right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ellicott City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ellicott City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ellicott City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Ellicott City
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Ellicott City

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Ellicott City

Sunset

8:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehllikot Siti
  • Elikot Siti
  • Ellicott
  • Ellicott City
  • Ellicott Mills
  • Ellicotts Lower Mills
  • Ellicotts Mills
  • ai li ke te cheng
  • alykt mrylnd
  • erikottoshiti
  • Еликот Сити
  • Элликот Сити
  • الیکت، مریلند
  • ایلیکاٹ سٹی، میری لینڈ
  • エリコットシティ
  • 埃利科特城

Country

Ellicott City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

65,834 People

Elevation above sea level

55m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ellicott City (Howard County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 16 km
Washington ... 46 km
Philadelphia ... 151 km
Staten Island ... 256 km
Newark ... 265 km
Jersey City ... 271 km
Virginia Beach ... 274 km
Brooklyn ... 274 km
New York City ... 275 km
Manhattan ... 282 km
Queens ... 284 km
Pittsburgh ... 287 km
The Bronx ... 293 km
Durham ... 398 km
West Raleigh ... 411 km
Raleigh ... 412 km
Greensboro ... 426 km
Buffalo ... 432 km
Cleveland ... 463 km
Ironville ... 480 km
Meads ... 483 km
Hamilton ... 502 km
Columbus ... 502 km
Mississauga ... 527 km
Toronto ... 531 km
Oshawa ... 536 km
Brampton ... 541 km
London ... 542 km
Markham ... 544 km
Charlotte ... 550 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries