Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Hanover, United StatesHanoverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Hanover, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hanover

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hanover: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Hanover

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Hanover

Sunset

4:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Khanover
  • hanoba
  • hanwwr pnsylwanya
  • Хановер
  • هانوور، پنسیلوانیا
  • ハノーバー

Country

Hanover is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,289 People

Elevation above sea level

183m

Cities around Hanover (York County, Pennsylvania)

Baltimore ... 64 km
Washington, D.C. ... 100 km
Philadelphia ... 147 km
Staten Island ... 243 km
Newark ... 248 km
Pittsburgh ... 252 km
New York City ... 259 km
Brooklyn ... 261 km
Manhattan ... 265 km
The Bronx ... 275 km
Virginia Beach ... 335 km
Buffalo ... 372 km
Cleveland ... 421 km
Hamilton ... 444 km
West Raleigh ... 462 km
Raleigh ... 463 km
Mississauga ... 468 km
Greensboro ... 468 km
Toronto ... 472 km
Etobicoke ... 472 km
Scarborough ... 474 km
North York ... 478 km
Ironville ... 481 km
Columbus ... 482 km
Brampton ... 482 km
Meads ... 483 km
Markham ... 484 km
London ... 489 km
South Boston ... 551 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries