Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Carlisle, United StatesCarlisleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCarlisle United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Carlisle to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Carlisle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Carlisle
Today, January 17, 2021

Sunrise Carlisle

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Carlisle

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Karlajl
  • Luguvalium
  • ka lai er
  • kallail
  • karairu
  • karlayl pnslwanya
  • Карлајл
  • کارلائل، پنسلوانیا
  • カーライル
  • 卡莱尔
  • 칼라일

Country

Carlisle is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,143 People

Elevation above sea level

146m

Major cities in the vicinity of Carlisle (Cumberland County, Pennsylvania)

Baltimore ... 111 km
Washington ... 145 km
Philadelphia ... 165 km
Pittsburgh ... 227 km
Staten Island ... 248 km
Newark ... 249 km
Jersey City ... 256 km
New York City ... 261 km
Brooklyn ... 264 km
Manhattan ... 266 km
Queens ... 274 km
The Bronx ... 276 km
Buffalo ... 325 km
Virginia Beach ... 381 km
Cleveland ... 388 km
Hamilton ... 398 km
Mississauga ... 421 km
Toronto ... 425 km
Oshawa ... 428 km
Brampton ... 435 km
Markham ... 437 km
London ... 446 km
Columbus ... 466 km
Ironville ... 481 km
Durham ... 483 km
Meads ... 484 km
Greensboro ... 500 km
West Raleigh ... 500 km
Raleigh ... 501 km
Windsor ... 521 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries