Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Harrisburg, United StatesHarrisburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHarrisburg United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Harrisburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Harrisburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Harrisburg
Today, May 22, 2019

Sunrise Harrisburg

Sunrise

5:45 am

Local time
Sunset Harrisburg

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charrismpernk
  • Garrisberg
  • Gorad Garysberg
  • HAR
  • Harisberga
  • Harisburg
  • Harisburgas
  • Harisburgs
  • Harisbērga
  • Harrisbarrig
  • Harrisburg
  • Harrisburgum
  • Harrisburq
  • Kharisburg
  • ha li si bao
  • haeliseubeogeu
  • harisbarg
  • harispark
  • harisubagu
  • harysbrj
  • herisabarga
  • hrysbwrg pnsylwanya
  • hyarisabarga
  • hyarisbarga
  • Χάρρισμπεργκ
  • Гаррисберг
  • Гаррісберг
  • Горад Гарысберг
  • Харисбург
  • Харисбърг
  • Һаррисбург
  • Հարիսբուրգ
  • האריסברג
  • هاريسبرج
  • هریسبورگ، پنسیلوانیا
  • ہیرسبرک، پنسلوانیا
  • ہیرسبرگ
  • हारिस्बर्ग्
  • हॅरिसबर्ग
  • ह्यारिसबर्ग
  • ह्यारिस्बर्ग
  • ஹாரிஸ்பர்க்
  • แฮร์ริสเบิร์ก
  • ハリスバーグ
  • 哈里斯堡
  • 해리스버그

Country

Harrisburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

49,528 People

Elevation above sea level

101m

Cities around Harrisburg (Dauphin County, Pennsylvania)

Baltimore ... 111 km
Philadelphia ... 143 km
Washington, D.C. ... 153 km
Staten Island ... 222 km
Newark ... 223 km
New York City ... 236 km
Brooklyn ... 239 km
Manhattan ... 241 km
Pittsburgh ... 250 km
The Bronx ... 250 km
Buffalo ... 329 km
Virginia Beach ... 384 km
Hamilton ... 405 km
Cleveland ... 408 km
Mississauga ... 426 km
Toronto ... 428 km
Scarborough ... 430 km
Etobicoke ... 430 km
North York ... 435 km
Markham ... 439 km
Brampton ... 441 km
London ... 459 km
Columbus ... 491 km
Ironville ... 506 km
Meads ... 509 km
West Raleigh ... 514 km
Raleigh ... 515 km
Greensboro ... 518 km
South Boston ... 519 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries