Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Reading, United StatesReadingUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inReading United States

What day is it in Reading right now?

Saturday (May 28, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Reading to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Reading to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Reading

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Reading
Today, May 28, 2022

Sunrise Reading

Sunrise

5:37 am

Local time
Sunset Reading

Sunset

8:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RDG
  • Reading
  • Reddin
  • Reding
  • Rehdyng
  • leding
  • lei ding
  • redingu
  • rydyng pnsylwanya
  • rydyngh
  • Рединг
  • Редінг
  • Рэдынг
  • ريدينغ
  • ریدینگ، پنسیلوانیا
  • ریڈنگ، پنسلوانیا
  • ریڈنگ، پنسلوینیا
  • レディング
  • 雷丁
  • 레딩

Country

Reading is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

87,879 People

Elevation above sea level

93m

Major cities in the vicinity of Reading (Berks County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 75 km
Baltimore ... 128 km
Staten Island ... 146 km
Newark ... 148 km
Jersey City ... 155 km
New York City ... 160 km
Brooklyn ... 162 km
Manhattan ... 165 km
Queens ... 172 km
The Bronx ... 175 km
Washington ... 182 km
Pittsburgh ... 326 km
Buffalo ... 367 km
Virginia Beach ... 384 km
South Boston ... 448 km
Boston ... 449 km
Hamilton ... 449 km
Oshawa ... 457 km
Toronto ... 464 km
Mississauga ... 466 km
Markham ... 472 km
Cleveland ... 479 km
Brampton ... 480 km
London ... 515 km
Durham ... 534 km
West Raleigh ... 547 km
Raleigh ... 547 km
Ottawa ... 559 km
Greensboro ... 562 km
Columbus ... 568 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries