Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pottsville, United StatesPottsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPottsville United States

What day is it in Pottsville right now?

Sunday (December 4, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Pottsville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Pottsville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pottsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Pottsville
Today, December 4, 2022

Sunrise Pottsville

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Pottsville

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Potsvil
  • bwtsfyl
  • pottsubiru
  • pwtswyl pnsylwanya
  • Потсвил
  • بوتسفيل
  • پوتسویل، پنسیلوانیا
  • پوٹسویل، پنسلوانیا
  • ポッツビル

Country

Pottsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,802 People

Elevation above sea level

191m

Major cities in the vicinity of Pottsville (Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 116 km
Baltimore ... 158 km
Newark ... 162 km
Staten Island ... 166 km
Jersey City ... 170 km
New York City ... 176 km
Manhattan ... 179 km
Brooklyn ... 180 km
The Bronx ... 188 km
Queens ... 189 km
Washington ... 209 km
Pittsburgh ... 306 km
Buffalo ... 324 km
Hamilton ... 407 km
Oshawa ... 413 km
Toronto ... 420 km
Mississauga ... 422 km
Virginia Beach ... 422 km
Markham ... 428 km
Brampton ... 437 km
Cleveland ... 450 km
South Boston ... 450 km
Boston ... 451 km
London ... 476 km
Ottawa ... 522 km
Columbus ... 551 km
Durham ... 560 km
Montréal ... 571 km
Laval ... 574 km
Windsor ... 574 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries