Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nanticoke, United StatesNanticokeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNanticoke United States

What day is it in Nanticoke right now?

Thursday (September 29, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Nanticoke to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Nanticoke to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Nanticoke

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Nanticoke
Today, September 29, 2022

Sunrise Nanticoke

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Nanticoke

Sunset

6:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mantiock
  • Nanticoke
  • Nantikok
  • nantykwk
  • nantykwk pnsylwanya
  • Нантикок
  • نانتيكوك
  • نانتیکوک، پنسیلوانیا

Country

Nanticoke is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

10,258 People

Elevation above sea level

173m

Major cities in the vicinity of Nanticoke (Luzerne County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 154 km
Newark ... 156 km
Jersey City ... 163 km
Staten Island ... 166 km
New York City ... 169 km
Manhattan ... 170 km
Brooklyn ... 176 km
The Bronx ... 176 km
Queens ... 183 km
Baltimore ... 217 km
Washington ... 268 km
Buffalo ... 296 km
Pittsburgh ... 331 km
Oshawa ... 374 km
Hamilton ... 382 km
Toronto ... 388 km
Mississauga ... 392 km
Markham ... 393 km
Brampton ... 407 km
South Boston ... 416 km
Boston ... 416 km
Cleveland ... 457 km
London ... 462 km
Ottawa ... 464 km
Virginia Beach ... 479 km
Montréal ... 512 km
Laval ... 515 km
Windsor ... 574 km
Columbus ... 577 km
Detroit ... 577 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries