Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Pittston, United StatesPittstonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPittston United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Pittston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Pittston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Pittston
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Pittston

Sunrise

5:34 am

Local time
Sunset Pittston

Sunset

8:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Pitston
  • bytstwn
  • pytstwn pnsylwanya
  • Питстон
  • بيتستون
  • پیتستون، پنسیلوانیا

Country

Pittston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,739 People

Elevation above sea level

179m

Cities around Pittston (Luzerne County, Pennsylvania)

Newark ... 145 km
Staten Island ... 157 km
Manhattan ... 158 km
New York City ... 158 km
Philadelphia ... 160 km
The Bronx ... 163 km
Brooklyn ... 165 km
Baltimore ... 234 km
Washington, D.C. ... 286 km
Buffalo ... 301 km
Pittsburgh ... 351 km
Scarborough ... 387 km
Hamilton ... 388 km
Toronto ... 391 km
Markham ... 395 km
Boston ... 396 km
South Boston ... 396 km
North York ... 396 km
Etobicoke ... 397 km
Mississauga ... 397 km
Brampton ... 411 km
Ottawa ... 450 km
London ... 473 km
Cleveland ... 473 km
Virginia Beach ... 493 km
Montréal ... 493 km
Laval ... 497 km
Windsor ... 589 km
Detroit ... 591 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries