Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Scranton, United StatesScrantonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inScranton United States

What day is it in Scranton right now?

Thursday (December 1, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Scranton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Scranton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Scranton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Scranton
Today, December 1, 2022

Sunrise Scranton

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Scranton

Sunset

4:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AVP
  • Capouse
  • Deep Hollow
  • Harrison
  • Scranton
  • Skrantan
  • Skranton
  • Skrantonas
  • Skrantun
  • Skrenton
  • Slocum Hollow
  • askrantwn pnsylwanya
  • seukeulaenteon
  • si ke lan dun
  • skrantwn
  • sqrntwn
  • sukuranton
  • Скрантан
  • Скрантон
  • Скрантън
  • Скрентон
  • סקרנטון
  • اسکرانتون، پنسیلوانیا
  • سكرانتون
  • سکرانٹن
  • سکرانٹن، پنسلوانیا
  • スクラントン
  • 斯克蘭頓
  • 스크랜턴

Country

Scranton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

77,118 People

Elevation above sea level

230m

Major cities in the vicinity of Scranton (Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania)

Newark ... 141 km
Jersey City ... 148 km
Manhattan ... 153 km
New York City ... 154 km
Staten Island ... 154 km
The Bronx ... 157 km
Brooklyn ... 161 km
Philadelphia ... 166 km
Queens ... 167 km
Baltimore ... 246 km
Washington ... 298 km
Buffalo ... 305 km
Pittsburgh ... 363 km
Oshawa ... 375 km
Boston ... 383 km
South Boston ... 383 km
Hamilton ... 392 km
Toronto ... 392 km
Markham ... 396 km
Mississauga ... 399 km
Brampton ... 413 km
Ottawa ... 441 km
London ... 478 km
Montréal ... 481 km
Cleveland ... 483 km
Laval ... 485 km
Virginia Beach ... 502 km
Windsor ... 597 km
Detroit ... 600 km
Columbus ... 608 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries