Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Johnson City, United StatesJohnson CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJohnson City United States

What day is it in Johnson City right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Johnson City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Johnson City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Johnson City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Johnson City
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Johnson City

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Johnson City

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhonson Siti
  • Dzonson Siti
  • Johnson City
  • Lestershire
  • janswn syty
  • yue han xun cheng
  • Џонсон Сити
  • Джонсон Сити
  • جانسن سٹی، نیو یارک
  • جانسون سيتي
  • 約翰遜城

Country

Johnson City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

14,773 People

Elevation above sea level

266m

Major cities in the vicinity of Johnson City (Broome County, New York)

Newark ... 209 km
Jersey City ... 215 km
Manhattan ... 217 km
The Bronx ... 218 km
New York City ... 220 km
Staten Island ... 225 km
Brooklyn ... 228 km
Queens ... 232 km
Philadelphia ... 247 km
Buffalo ... 249 km
Oshawa ... 304 km
Baltimore ... 316 km
Toronto ... 327 km
Markham ... 328 km
Hamilton ... 336 km
Mississauga ... 337 km
Brampton ... 351 km
Ottawa ... 364 km
Washington ... 365 km
Pittsburgh ... 372 km
Boston ... 393 km
South Boston ... 394 km
Montréal ... 419 km
Laval ... 422 km
London ... 433 km
Cleveland ... 464 km
Windsor ... 565 km
Detroit ... 568 km
Virginia Beach ... 579 km
Toledo ... 610 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries