Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cortland, United StatesCortlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCortland United States

What day is it in Cortland right now?

Saturday (February 27, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Cortland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cortland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Cortland
Today, February 27, 2021

Sunrise Cortland

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Cortland

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CTX
  • Cortland
  • Kortland
  • Kurtlend
  • kotorando
  • kwrtland
  • kwrtlnd nywywrk
  • Кортланд
  • Куртленд
  • كورتلاند
  • کورتلند، نیویورک
  • コートランド

Country

Cortland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,907 People

Elevation above sea level

344m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cortland (Cortland County, New York)

Buffalo ... 219 km
Oshawa ... 257 km
Newark ... 261 km
Jersey City ... 266 km
Manhattan ... 268 km
The Bronx ... 268 km
New York City ... 271 km
Staten Island ... 278 km
Brooklyn ... 280 km
Queens ... 283 km
Markham ... 284 km
Toronto ... 286 km
Mississauga ... 299 km
Hamilton ... 303 km
Philadelphia ... 303 km
Brampton ... 311 km
Ottawa ... 312 km
Baltimore ... 366 km
Montréal ... 382 km
Laval ... 383 km
Pittsburgh ... 387 km
London ... 407 km
Boston ... 411 km
South Boston ... 412 km
Washington ... 414 km
Cleveland ... 458 km
Windsor ... 548 km
Detroit ... 551 km
Toledo ... 599 km
Québec ... 611 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries