Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Geneva, United StatesGenevaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGeneva United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Geneva to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Geneva

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Geneva
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Geneva

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset Geneva

Sunset

8:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzeniva
  • LjinivoNju-Jork
  • Zheneva
  • jnyf
  • zhnwa nywywrk
  • ЉинивоНю-Йорк
  • Џенива
  • Женева
  • جنيف
  • ژنوا، نیویورک

Country

Geneva is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,261 People

Elevation above sea level

135m

Cities around Geneva (Ontario County, New York)

Buffalo ... 153 km
Scarborough ... 208 km
Markham ... 214 km
Toronto ... 216 km
North York ... 219 km
Etobicoke ... 225 km
Mississauga ... 229 km
Hamilton ... 234 km
Brampton ... 241 km
Ottawa ... 298 km
Newark ... 325 km
Manhattan ... 333 km
The Bronx ... 334 km
New York City ... 336 km
Staten Island ... 341 km
London ... 341 km
Brooklyn ... 344 km
Philadelphia ... 353 km
Pittsburgh ... 361 km
Baltimore ... 395 km
Laval ... 397 km
Montréal ... 398 km
Cleveland ... 407 km
Washington, D.C. ... 438 km
Boston ... 477 km
South Boston ... 478 km
Windsor ... 488 km
Detroit ... 490 km
Toledo ... 543 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries