Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Syracuse, United StatesSyracuseUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSyracuse United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Syracuse to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Syracuse

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Syracuse
Today, July 9, 2020

Sunrise Syracuse

Sunrise

5:34 am

Local time
Sunset Syracuse

Sunset

8:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bogardus Corners
  • Cossitts Corners
  • Kah-ya-hoo-neh
  • Ken-tue-ho-ne
  • Milan
  • Na-ta-dunk
  • SYR
  • Siracusa
  • Sirak'jus
  • Sirakjus
  • Sirakjuz
  • Sirakuso
  • Sirakuz
  • South Salina
  • Sy-kuse
  • Syracusae
  • Syracuse
  • Syracuse i New York
  • Tu-na-ten-tonk
  • sayrakywz
  • shirakyusu
  • shirakyuzu
  • sileokyuseu
  • sirekyuja
  • syrakywz
  • syrakywz nyw yark
  • syrakywz nywywrk
  • syrqywz
  • xi la qiu ci
  • Сиракуз
  • Сиракьюс
  • Сиракюз
  • Сиракјус
  • Сіракюс
  • סירקיוז
  • سائراکیوز
  • سيراكيوز
  • سیراکیوز، نیو یارک
  • سیراکیوز، نیویورک
  • सिरॅक्युज
  • სირაკიუსი
  • シラキュース
  • シラキューズ
  • 锡拉丘兹
  • 시러큐스

Country

Syracuse is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

144,142 People

Elevation above sea level

121m

Major cities in the vicinity of Syracuse (Onondaga County, New York)

Buffalo ... 220 km
Oshawa ... 236 km
Ottawa ... 263 km
Markham ... 266 km
Toronto ... 272 km
Mississauga ... 287 km
Hamilton ... 298 km
Brampton ... 298 km
Newark ... 300 km
The Bronx ... 303 km
Manhattan ... 305 km
Jersey City ... 305 km
New York City ... 309 km
Brooklyn ... 318 km
Staten Island ... 318 km
Queens ... 320 km
Montréal ... 340 km
Laval ... 340 km
Philadelphia ... 350 km
London ... 407 km
Boston ... 415 km
Baltimore ... 416 km
South Boston ... 416 km
Pittsburgh ... 421 km
Washington ... 463 km
Cleveland ... 476 km
Windsor ... 556 km
Detroit ... 558 km
Québec ... 572 km
Toledo ... 612 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries