Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rome, United StatesRomeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRome United States

What day is it in Rome right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rome to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rome to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rome

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Rome
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Rome

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Rome

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lynchville
  • RME
  • Rim
  • Roma
  • Rome
  • Roum
  • lom
  • luo ma
  • rm nywywrk
  • romu
  • rwm nyw yark
  • rwmy
  • Рим
  • Роум
  • رم، نیویورک
  • روم، نیو یارک
  • رومي
  • ローム
  • 羅馬

Country

Rome is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

32,573 People

Elevation above sea level

139m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rome (Oneida County, New York)

Ottawa ... 243 km
Buffalo ... 277 km
Oshawa ... 282 km
The Bronx ... 290 km
Newark ... 292 km
Manhattan ... 293 km
Montréal ... 294 km
Jersey City ... 295 km
Laval ... 296 km
New York City ... 299 km
Brooklyn ... 307 km
Queens ... 308 km
Staten Island ... 310 km
Markham ... 314 km
Toronto ... 322 km
Mississauga ... 339 km
Brampton ... 349 km
Hamilton ... 352 km
Philadelphia ... 360 km
Boston ... 365 km
South Boston ... 366 km
Baltimore ... 442 km
London ... 463 km
Pittsburgh ... 475 km
Washington ... 492 km
Québec ... 522 km
Cleveland ... 534 km
Windsor ... 614 km
Detroit ... 615 km
Toledo ... 670 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries