Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Johnstown, United StatesJohnstownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJohnstown United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Johnstown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Johnstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Johnstown
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Johnstown

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Johnstown

Sunset

4:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhonstaun
  • Dzonstaun
  • Johnstown
  • Ko-la-ne-ka
  • Ljonz Taun
  • janztawn nywywrk
  • jwnstawn
  • Љонз Таун
  • Џонстаун
  • Джонстаун
  • جانزتاون، نیویورک
  • جونستاون

Country

Johnstown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,345 People

Elevation above sea level

205m

Major cities in the vicinity of Johnstown (Fulton County, New York)

The Bronx ... 241 km
Manhattan ... 247 km
Newark ... 251 km
Jersey City ... 252 km
New York City ... 254 km
Queens ... 260 km
Brooklyn ... 262 km
Staten Island ... 270 km
Boston ... 275 km
South Boston ... 276 km
Montréal ... 283 km
Ottawa ... 286 km
Laval ... 288 km
Philadelphia ... 342 km
Buffalo ... 362 km
Oshawa ... 372 km
Markham ... 404 km
Toronto ... 412 km
Mississauga ... 428 km
Brampton ... 439 km
Hamilton ... 440 km
Baltimore ... 447 km
Québec ... 489 km
Washington ... 501 km
Pittsburgh ... 532 km
London ... 550 km
Cleveland ... 610 km
Virginia Beach ... 690 km
Windsor ... 697 km
Detroit ... 699 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries