Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Scotia, United StatesScotiaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inScotia United States

What day is it in Scotia right now?

Tuesday (December 7, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Scotia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Scotia to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Scotia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Scotia
Today, December 7, 2021

Sunrise Scotia

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Scotia

Sunset

4:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Skosha
  • skwtya
  • Скоша
  • سكوتيا

Country

Scotia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,727 People

Elevation above sea level

74m

Major cities in the vicinity of Scotia (Schenectady County, New York)

The Bronx ... 218 km
Manhattan ... 225 km
Newark ... 231 km
Jersey City ... 231 km
New York City ... 233 km
Queens ... 237 km
Boston ... 238 km
Brooklyn ... 240 km
South Boston ... 240 km
Staten Island ... 250 km
Montréal ... 297 km
Laval ... 303 km
Ottawa ... 317 km
Philadelphia ... 331 km
Buffalo ... 394 km
Oshawa ... 409 km
Markham ... 440 km
Baltimore ... 443 km
Toronto ... 447 km
Mississauga ... 463 km
Hamilton ... 474 km
Brampton ... 474 km
Québec ... 491 km
Washington ... 498 km
Pittsburgh ... 550 km
London ... 582 km
Cleveland ... 636 km
Virginia Beach ... 677 km
Windsor ... 727 km
Detroit ... 729 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries