Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Troy, United StatesTroyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTroy United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Troy to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Troy

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Troy
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Troy

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Troy

Sunset

4:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ashleys Ferry
  • Ferry Hook
  • Traj
  • Troj
  • Troja
  • Troy
  • Van Der Heyden Ferry
  • Van Der Heyden's Ferry
  • Vanderheydens Ferry
  • te luo yi
  • teuloi
  • toroi
  • trwy
  • trwy nywywrk
  • Трай
  • Трой
  • Троя
  • Трој
  • Թրոյ
  • تروي
  • تروی، نیویورک
  • ٹرائے، نیو یارک
  • ٹراۓ، نیویارک
  • トロイ
  • 特洛伊
  • 트로이

Country

Troy is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

49,906 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Major cities in the vicinity of Troy (Rensselaer County, New York)

The Bronx ... 208 km
Boston ... 215 km
Manhattan ... 216 km
South Boston ... 216 km
Jersey City ... 223 km
Newark ... 223 km
New York City ... 223 km
Queens ... 226 km
Brooklyn ... 230 km
Staten Island ... 241 km
Montréal ... 306 km
Laval ... 313 km
Philadelphia ... 328 km
Ottawa ... 336 km
Buffalo ... 416 km
Oshawa ... 433 km
Baltimore ... 445 km
Markham ... 464 km
Toronto ... 471 km
Mississauga ... 487 km
Québec ... 491 km
Hamilton ... 496 km
Brampton ... 498 km
Washington ... 500 km
Pittsburgh ... 564 km
London ... 604 km
Cleveland ... 655 km
Virginia Beach ... 672 km
Windsor ... 748 km
Detroit ... 750 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries