Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Amherst, United StatesAmherstUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAmherst United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Amherst to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Amherst

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Amherst
Today, November 23, 2020

Sunrise Amherst

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Amherst

Sunset

4:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amerst
  • Amherst
  • Amherst Village
  • Amherst i Massachusetts
  • Amkhehrst
  • Amkherst
  • Amkhurst
  • Hadley East
  • Hadley East Precinct
  • Hadley Third Precinct
  • Third Precinct
  • amasuto
  • amhrst masachwst
  • amyrst
  • Άμερστ
  • Амхерст
  • Амхърст
  • Амхэрст
  • אמהערסט
  • أميرست
  • امهرست، ماساچوست
  • ამჰერსტი
  • アマースト

Country

Amherst is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

39,833 People

Elevation above sea level

82m

Major cities in the vicinity of Amherst (Hampshire County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 117 km
South Boston ... 118 km
The Bronx ... 199 km
Manhattan ... 210 km
Queens ... 214 km
New York City ... 218 km
Jersey City ... 220 km
Brooklyn ... 221 km
Newark ... 223 km
Staten Island ... 238 km
Philadelphia ... 340 km
Montréal ... 357 km
Laval ... 365 km
Ottawa ... 421 km
Baltimore ... 471 km
Québec ... 500 km
Buffalo ... 512 km
Washington ... 526 km
Oshawa ... 534 km
Markham ... 565 km
Toronto ... 571 km
Mississauga ... 587 km
Hamilton ... 595 km
Brampton ... 598 km
Pittsburgh ... 635 km
Virginia Beach ... 667 km
London ... 701 km
Cleveland ... 741 km
Halifax ... 759 km
Windsor ... 840 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries