Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pittsfield, United StatesPittsfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPittsfield United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Pittsfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pittsfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Pittsfield
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Pittsfield

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Pittsfield

Sunset

4:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Boston Plantation
  • PSF
  • Pitsfijld
  • Pitsfild
  • Pittsfield
  • Pontoosuc
  • Pontoosuck
  • Poontoosuck
  • Wendells Town
  • bytsfyld
  • pi ci fei er de
  • picheupildeu
  • pittsufirudo
  • pytzfyld masachwst
  • Питсфийлд
  • Питсфилд
  • بيتسفيلد
  • پٹسفیلڈ، میساچوسٹس
  • پیتزفیلد، ماساچوست
  • ピッツフィールド
  • 皮茨菲尔德
  • 피츠필드

Country

Pittsfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

43,303 People

Elevation above sea level

306m

Major cities in the vicinity of Pittsfield (Berkshire County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 176 km
South Boston ... 177 km
The Bronx ... 183 km
Manhattan ... 193 km
Queens ... 201 km
New York City ... 201 km
Jersey City ... 201 km
Newark ... 203 km
Brooklyn ... 206 km
Staten Island ... 220 km
Philadelphia ... 315 km
Montréal ... 338 km
Laval ... 346 km
Ottawa ... 381 km
Baltimore ... 440 km
Buffalo ... 454 km
Oshawa ... 476 km
Washington ... 495 km
Markham ... 507 km
Québec ... 507 km
Toronto ... 513 km
Mississauga ... 528 km
Hamilton ... 536 km
Brampton ... 540 km
Pittsburgh ... 584 km
London ... 642 km
Virginia Beach ... 654 km
Cleveland ... 685 km
Windsor ... 782 km
Detroit ... 785 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries