Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Torrington, United StatesTorringtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTorrington United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Torrington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Torrington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Torrington
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise Torrington

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Torrington

Sunset

4:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mast Swamp
  • New Orleans Village
  • Spruce Swamp
  • Torington
  • Toringtun
  • Torrington
  • Wolcottville
  • taringatana
  • toringtana
  • torinton
  • tuo ling dun
  • twryngtwn kntykt
  • twrynjtwn
  • Торингтон
  • Торингтън
  • Торрингтон
  • Торрінгтон
  • تورينجتون
  • تورینگتون، کنتیکت
  • ٹورنگٹن، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • टरिंगटन
  • टॉरिंग्टन
  • トリントン
  • 托灵顿

Country

Torrington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

34,906 People

Elevation above sea level

165m

Major cities in the vicinity of Torrington (Litchfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 121 km
Manhattan ... 131 km
Queens ... 136 km
New York City ... 139 km
Jersey City ... 141 km
Brooklyn ... 143 km
Newark ... 145 km
Staten Island ... 159 km
South Boston ... 176 km
Boston ... 176 km
Philadelphia ... 261 km
Baltimore ... 393 km
Montréal ... 410 km
Laval ... 418 km
Ottawa ... 448 km
Washington ... 448 km
Buffalo ... 476 km
Oshawa ... 514 km
Markham ... 542 km
Toronto ... 546 km
Mississauga ... 559 km
Hamilton ... 562 km
Pittsburgh ... 570 km
Brampton ... 571 km
Québec ... 572 km
Virginia Beach ... 591 km
London ... 662 km
Cleveland ... 687 km
Durham ... 789 km
Windsor ... 794 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries