Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Southbury, United StatesSouthburyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouthbury United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Southbury to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Southbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Southbury
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Southbury

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Southbury

Sunset

4:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sausbjuri
  • Sousbjuri
  • Саусбюри
  • Соусбюри
  • ساوتھبری، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • ساوت‌بوری، کنتیکت

Country

Southbury is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,836 People

Elevation above sea level

76m

Major cities in the vicinity of Southbury (New Haven County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 87 km
Manhattan ... 98 km
Queens ... 102 km
New York City ... 106 km
Jersey City ... 108 km
Brooklyn ... 109 km
Newark ... 113 km
Staten Island ... 126 km
South Boston ... 197 km
Boston ... 198 km
Philadelphia ... 230 km
Baltimore ... 364 km
Washington ... 418 km
Montréal ... 445 km
Laval ... 452 km
Ottawa ... 476 km
Buffalo ... 479 km
Oshawa ... 524 km
Markham ... 551 km
Toronto ... 554 km
Pittsburgh ... 555 km
Virginia Beach ... 556 km
Mississauga ... 565 km
Hamilton ... 566 km
Brampton ... 578 km
Québec ... 608 km
London ... 663 km
Cleveland ... 679 km
Durham ... 756 km
West Raleigh ... 764 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries