Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Hamden, United StatesHamdenUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHamden United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hamden to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hamden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Hamden
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Hamden

Sunrise

5:25 am

Local time
Sunset Hamden

Sunset

8:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Khamdehn
  • hamdn
  • hamuden
  • Хамдэн
  • هامدن
  • ہیمڈن، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • ハムデン

Country

Hamden is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

59,847 People

Elevation above sea level

31m

Cities around Hamden (New Haven County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 99 km
Manhattan ... 109 km
New York City ... 117 km
Brooklyn ... 118 km
Newark ... 126 km
Staten Island ... 136 km
South Boston ... 181 km
Boston ... 182 km
Philadelphia ... 242 km
Baltimore ... 377 km
Washington, D.C. ... 431 km
Montréal ... 456 km
Laval ... 464 km
Ottawa ... 496 km
Buffalo ... 506 km
Virginia Beach ... 558 km
Scarborough ... 573 km
Markham ... 578 km
Pittsburgh ... 578 km
Toronto ... 580 km
North York ... 584 km
Etobicoke ... 589 km
Mississauga ... 592 km
Hamilton ... 593 km
Brampton ... 605 km
Québec ... 611 km
London ... 690 km
Cleveland ... 704 km
West Raleigh ... 771 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries