Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New Haven, United StatesNew HavenUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
New Haven, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Haven

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in New Haven: Today, December 14, 2017

Sunrise New Haven

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset New Haven

Sunset

4:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad N'ju-Khehjven
  • HVN
  • N'ju Khehven
  • N'ju-Gejven
  • N'ju-Khejven
  • New Haven
  • Nju Khejven
  • Nju Khejvun
  • Novus Portus
  • Nuheivena
  • n'yu hevana
  • n'yu hyabhena
  • niu ha fen shi
  • niu hei wen
  • niu-heiveni
  • niw he wen
  • nyuheibeun
  • nyuheibun
  • nyw hyfn
  • nyw hyybn
  • nywhywn kntykt
  • Ņūheivena
  • Њу Хејвен
  • Горад Нью-Хэйвен
  • Нью Хэвен
  • Нью-Гейвен
  • Нью-Хейвен
  • Ню Хейвън
  • ניו הייבן
  • نيو هيفن
  • نیو ہیون، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • نیوهیون، کنتیکت
  • न्यु ह्याभेन
  • न्यू हेवन
  • นิวเฮเวน
  • ნიუ-ჰეივენი
  • ニューヘイブン
  • 纽哈芬市
  • 纽黑文
  • 뉴헤이븐

Country

New Haven is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

129,779 People

Elevation above sea level

18m

Cities around New Haven (New Haven County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 91 km
Manhattan ... 102 km
New York City ... 109 km
Brooklyn ... 110 km
Newark ... 118 km
Staten Island ... 127 km
South Boston ... 188 km
Boston ... 189 km
Philadelphia ... 233 km
Baltimore ... 369 km
Washington, D.C. ... 423 km
Montréal ... 466 km
Laval ... 473 km
Ottawa ... 503 km
Buffalo ... 507 km
Virginia Beach ... 548 km
Pittsburgh ... 574 km
Scarborough ... 575 km
Markham ... 580 km
Toronto ... 582 km
North York ... 586 km
Etobicoke ... 591 km
Hamilton ... 594 km
Mississauga ... 594 km
Brampton ... 607 km
Québec ... 621 km
London ... 690 km
Cleveland ... 702 km
West Raleigh ... 762 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries