Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Waterbury, United StatesWaterburyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWaterbury United States

What day is it in Waterbury right now?

Monday (June 24, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Waterbury to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Waterbury to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Waterbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Waterbury
Today, June 24, 2024

Sunrise Waterbury

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Waterbury

Sunset

8:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Forest City
  • The Brass City
  • Uotrbri
  • Uoterberi
  • Vaterbjuri
  • Voterberi
  • Waterbury
  • uotabari
  • uotaberi
  • vatarabari
  • votarabari
  • watrbry kntykt
  • watrbwry
  • wo te bo li
  • woteobeli
  • wwtrbry
  • Ватербюри
  • Вотербери
  • Вотербері
  • Уотербери
  • Уотърбъри
  • ווטרברי
  • واتربری، کنتیکت
  • واتربوري
  • واٹربری، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • वाटरबरी
  • वॉटरबरी
  • ウォーターバリー
  • ウォーターベリー
  • 沃特伯里
  • 워터베리

Country

Waterbury is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

108,802 People

Elevation above sea level

82m

Major cities in the vicinity of Waterbury (New Haven County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 102 km
Manhattan ... 113 km
Queens ... 116 km
New York City ... 121 km
Jersey City ... 123 km
Brooklyn ... 124 km
Newark ... 128 km
Staten Island ... 140 km
South Boston ... 182 km
Boston ... 183 km
Philadelphia ... 245 km
Baltimore ... 379 km
Washington ... 433 km
Montréal ... 437 km
Laval ... 445 km
Ottawa ... 474 km
Buffalo ... 489 km
Markham ... 559 km
Toronto ... 561 km
Virginia Beach ... 569 km
Pittsburgh ... 569 km
Mississauga ... 574 km
Vaughan ... 574 km
Hamilton ... 575 km
Brampton ... 586 km
Québec ... 597 km
Kitchener ... 632 km
London ... 674 km
Cleveland ... 692 km
Durham ... 771 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries