Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New Britain, United StatesNew BritainUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
New Britain, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Britain

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in New Britain: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise New Britain

Sunrise

6:39 am

Local time
Sunset New Britain

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju Britan
  • N'ju-Briten
  • New Britain
  • Nju Briten
  • n'yu britana
  • n'yu britena
  • nyubeuliteun
  • nyuburiten
  • nyw brytn
  • nyw brytyn kntykt
  • xin bu lie dian
  • Њу Бритен
  • Нью Британ
  • Нью-Бритен
  • Нью-Брітен
  • نيو بريتن
  • نیو بریتین، کنتیکت
  • نیو بریٹن، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • न्यु ब्रिटेन
  • न्यू ब्रिटन
  • ニューブリテン
  • 新不列颠
  • 뉴브리튼

Country

New Britain is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

73,206 People

Elevation above sea level

51m

Cities around New Britain (Hartford County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 125 km
Manhattan ... 136 km
New York City ... 144 km
Brooklyn ... 146 km
Newark ... 151 km
South Boston ... 157 km
Boston ... 158 km
Staten Island ... 163 km
Philadelphia ... 268 km
Baltimore ... 403 km
Montréal ... 429 km
Laval ... 437 km
Washington, D.C. ... 457 km
Ottawa ... 474 km
Buffalo ... 507 km
Scarborough ... 568 km
Markham ... 573 km
Toronto ... 577 km
North York ... 580 km
Québec ... 581 km
Etobicoke ... 586 km
Virginia Beach ... 588 km
Mississauga ... 590 km
Hamilton ... 592 km
Pittsburgh ... 593 km
Brampton ... 602 km
London ... 692 km
Cleveland ... 714 km
West Raleigh ... 800 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries