Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Winsted, United StatesWinstedUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWinsted United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Winsted to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Winsted

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Winsted
Today, August 7, 2020

Sunrise Winsted

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Winsted

Sunset

8:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East Village
  • Laurel City
  • Vinsted
  • Winsted
  • u~insuteddo
  • vinsteda
  • wynstd
  • wysntd kntykt
  • Винстед
  • Вінстед
  • ونسٹیڈ، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • وينستد
  • ویسنتد، کنتیکت
  • विन्स्टेड
  • ウィンステッド

Country

Winsted is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,712 People

Elevation above sea level

216m

Major cities in the vicinity of Winsted (Litchfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 135 km
Manhattan ... 145 km
Queens ... 150 km
New York City ... 153 km
Jersey City ... 155 km
Brooklyn ... 157 km
Newark ... 158 km
Boston ... 168 km
South Boston ... 168 km
Staten Island ... 173 km
Philadelphia ... 275 km
Montréal ... 397 km
Laval ... 405 km
Baltimore ... 406 km
Ottawa ... 439 km
Washington ... 461 km
Buffalo ... 478 km
Oshawa ... 512 km
Markham ... 541 km
Toronto ... 545 km
Québec ... 558 km
Mississauga ... 559 km
Hamilton ... 563 km
Brampton ... 571 km
Pittsburgh ... 579 km
Virginia Beach ... 605 km
London ... 665 km
Cleveland ... 693 km
Windsor ... 798 km
Detroit ... 801 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries