Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Manchester, United StatesManchesterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inManchester United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Manchester to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Manchester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Manchester
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Manchester

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Manchester

Sunset

4:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Central Manchester
  • Manchester
  • Manchester Center
  • manchesuta
  • manshstr
  • mnchstr kntykt
  • sentrala myancestara
  • Манчестер
  • مانشستر
  • مانچسٹر، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • منچستر، کنتیکت
  • सेन्ट्रल म्यांचेस्टर
  • マンチェスター

Country

Manchester is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

30,577 People

Elevation above sea level

83m

Major cities in the vicinity of Manchester (Hartford County, Connecticut)

South Boston ... 133 km
Boston ... 134 km
The Bronx ... 149 km
Manhattan ... 159 km
Queens ... 160 km
New York City ... 167 km
Brooklyn ... 169 km
Jersey City ... 170 km
Newark ... 175 km
Staten Island ... 186 km
Philadelphia ... 292 km
Montréal ... 420 km
Baltimore ... 427 km
Laval ... 428 km
Ottawa ... 474 km
Washington ... 481 km
Buffalo ... 524 km
Oshawa ... 558 km
Québec ... 564 km
Markham ... 587 km
Toronto ... 591 km
Mississauga ... 605 km
Virginia Beach ... 609 km
Hamilton ... 609 km
Pittsburgh ... 616 km
Brampton ... 617 km
London ... 710 km
Cleveland ... 735 km
Halifax ... 783 km
Durham ... 816 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries