Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Meriden, United StatesMeridenUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMeriden United States

What day is it in Meriden right now?

Tuesday (December 6, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Meriden to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Meriden to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Meriden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Meriden
Today, December 6, 2022

Sunrise Meriden

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Meriden

Sunset

4:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Meridehn
  • Meriden
  • Silver City
  • mei li deng
  • meriden
  • meridena
  • mrydn kntykt
  • myrydyan
  • Мериден
  • Меридэн
  • Меріден
  • مریدن، کنتیکت
  • ميريديان
  • میریڈن، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • मेरिडेन
  • メリデン
  • 梅里登

Country

Meriden is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

59,988 People

Elevation above sea level

54m

Major cities in the vicinity of Meriden (New Haven County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 114 km
Manhattan ... 125 km
Queens ... 126 km
New York City ... 132 km
Brooklyn ... 134 km
Jersey City ... 136 km
Newark ... 141 km
Staten Island ... 152 km
South Boston ... 166 km
Boston ... 167 km
Philadelphia ... 257 km
Baltimore ... 393 km
Montréal ... 442 km
Washington ... 447 km
Laval ... 450 km
Ottawa ... 485 km
Buffalo ... 508 km
Oshawa ... 549 km
Virginia Beach ... 575 km
Markham ... 577 km
Toronto ... 580 km
Pittsburgh ... 588 km
Mississauga ... 593 km
Québec ... 594 km
Hamilton ... 595 km
Brampton ... 605 km
London ... 693 km
Cleveland ... 712 km
Durham ... 781 km
West Raleigh ... 788 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries