Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shelton, United StatesSheltonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inShelton United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Shelton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shelton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Shelton
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise Shelton

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Shelton

Sunset

4:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Huntington
  • Huntington Landing
  • Ripton
  • Shehlton
  • Shelton
  • seltana
  • sheruton
  • shltwn kntykt
  • shyltwn
  • xie er dun
  • Шелтон
  • Шэлтон
  • شلتون، کنتیکت
  • شيلتون
  • شیلٹن، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • शेल्टन
  • シェルトン
  • 谢尔顿

Country

Shelton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

41,296 People

Elevation above sea level

19m

Major cities in the vicinity of Shelton (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 81 km
Manhattan ... 92 km
Queens ... 92 km
New York City ... 99 km
Brooklyn ... 101 km
Jersey City ... 102 km
Newark ... 108 km
Staten Island ... 118 km
South Boston ... 199 km
Boston ... 199 km
Philadelphia ... 224 km
Baltimore ... 360 km
Washington ... 413 km
Montréal ... 463 km
Laval ... 471 km
Buffalo ... 494 km
Ottawa ... 497 km
Oshawa ... 542 km
Virginia Beach ... 543 km
Pittsburgh ... 561 km
Markham ... 568 km
Toronto ... 570 km
Hamilton ... 581 km
Mississauga ... 582 km
Brampton ... 594 km
Québec ... 623 km
London ... 677 km
Cleveland ... 689 km
Durham ... 748 km
West Raleigh ... 755 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries