Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Fairfield, United StatesNew FairfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Fairfield United States

What day is it in New Fairfield right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in New Fairfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in New Fairfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Fairfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in New Fairfield
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise New Fairfield

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset New Fairfield

Sunset

8:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju Fajrfild
  • nyw fyrfyld
  • Нью Файрфилд
  • نيو فيرفيلد
  • نیو فیئرفیلڈ، کنیکٹیکٹ

Country

New Fairfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

14,126 People

Elevation above sea level

182m

Major cities in the vicinity of New Fairfield (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 75 km
Manhattan ... 85 km
Queens ... 91 km
New York City ... 93 km
Jersey City ... 95 km
Brooklyn ... 98 km
Newark ... 98 km
Staten Island ... 113 km
Philadelphia ... 214 km
South Boston ... 217 km
Boston ... 218 km
Baltimore ... 347 km
Washington ... 401 km
Montréal ... 445 km
Laval ... 452 km
Buffalo ... 459 km
Ottawa ... 469 km
Oshawa ... 506 km
Markham ... 533 km
Pittsburgh ... 533 km
Toronto ... 535 km
Virginia Beach ... 546 km
Hamilton ... 546 km
Mississauga ... 546 km
Brampton ... 559 km
Québec ... 616 km
London ... 642 km
Cleveland ... 657 km
Durham ... 742 km
West Raleigh ... 750 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries