Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newburgh, United StatesNewburghUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewburgh United States

What day is it in Newburgh right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newburgh to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newburgh to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newburgh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newburgh
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Newburgh

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Newburgh

Sunset

4:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juberg
  • N'juburg
  • Njuburg
  • SWF
  • nyubagu
  • nyubeogeu
  • nywbwrg nywywrk
  • nywbwrgh
  • Њубург
  • Ньюберг
  • Ньюбург
  • Нюбург
  • Нюбърг
  • نيوبورغ
  • نیوبورگ، نیویورک
  • ニューバーグ
  • 뉴버그

Country

Newburgh is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

28,290 People

Elevation above sea level

39m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newburgh (Orange County, New York)

The Bronx ... 73 km
Manhattan ... 80 km
Newark ... 86 km
Jersey City ... 86 km
New York City ... 87 km
Queens ... 92 km
Brooklyn ... 94 km
Staten Island ... 105 km
Philadelphia ... 194 km
South Boston ... 254 km
Boston ... 255 km
Baltimore ... 321 km
Washington ... 376 km
Buffalo ... 419 km
Montréal ... 442 km
Laval ... 449 km
Ottawa ... 451 km
Oshawa ... 469 km
Pittsburgh ... 493 km
Markham ... 495 km
Toronto ... 496 km
Hamilton ... 506 km
Mississauga ... 507 km
Brampton ... 520 km
Virginia Beach ... 536 km
London ... 601 km
Cleveland ... 615 km
Québec ... 626 km
Durham ... 722 km
Windsor ... 726 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries