Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Square, United StatesNew SquareUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Square United States

What day is it in New Square right now?

Saturday (September 24, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in New Square to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in New Square to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Square

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in New Square
Today, September 24, 2022

Sunrise New Square

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset New Square

Sunset

6:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nju Skver
  • nyw skwyr
  • nyw skwyyr nyw yark
  • nyw sqwwr
  • Њу Сквер
  • ניו סקוור
  • שיכון סקווירא
  • نيو سكوير
  • نیو سکوئیر، نیو یارک

Country

New Square is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,057 People

Elevation above sea level

150m

Major cities in the vicinity of New Square (Rockland County, New York)

The Bronx ... 35 km
Manhattan ... 40 km
Jersey City ... 46 km
Newark ... 46 km
New York City ... 47 km
Queens ... 53 km
Brooklyn ... 55 km
Staten Island ... 65 km
Philadelphia ... 160 km
South Boston ... 273 km
Boston ... 273 km
Baltimore ... 290 km
Washington ... 345 km
Buffalo ... 433 km
Montréal ... 482 km
Pittsburgh ... 484 km
Laval ... 489 km
Ottawa ... 489 km
Oshawa ... 491 km
Virginia Beach ... 497 km
Toronto ... 515 km
Markham ... 516 km
Hamilton ... 521 km
Mississauga ... 525 km
Brampton ... 538 km
London ... 611 km
Cleveland ... 615 km
Québec ... 664 km
Durham ... 688 km
West Raleigh ... 696 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries